Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy and Cookies


SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us, and in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.

All personal information provided by you through this website will be held by SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd. Our address is 245 Masjien Street Strijdom Park, Gauteng 2194 South Africa.

This privacy policy relates to personal information that you provide to us through the SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd website. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We are unable to accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information we may collect from you

When you receive a service from our website we may ask you for personal information and other information to allow us to provide you with the services that you require. This could include the following:

  • Name (or name of organisation) [for identification purposes]
  • Contact person [so we know who to contact]
  • Email address [so we can contact you]
  • Telephone number [so we can contact you]
  • Details of your enquiry [so we can process your enquiry]
  • Curriculum vitae details [for those enquiring about jobs]

Whilst the internet is not completely secure, we do strive to provide adequate security and protection of your personal information, and to stop unauthorised access and use thereof. We will continue to review our security controls and related processes on an on-going basis, to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Staff training and updates on the importance of and practical measures to ensure data security to safeguard the privacy and protection of our clients data
  • Regular reviews and updates of our policies and procedures in respect to changes in legislation and best practice
  • Technical measures including the encryption of data passing between clients and our servers
  • Limiting the storage of client data to that which is necessary to deliver our services
  • Retention and disposal

Manner of collection

We collect information directly from you.

We also collect information from you as set out below.

Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How do we intend to use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, and in particular, to provide you with our service: We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for.  Given our aim to provide you with the best possible service and the goods relating to such service, we would like to use your information to keep you informed about other products and services which may be of particular interest to you. Please send your email address to info@segensolar.co.za should you not want to receive such information. You may opt out at any time if you do not want to receive any further communications from us.

If you are interested in working for us we will only use your personal information to process your application, monitor recruitment and provide statistics. Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be retained for six months after the recruitment process is completed, in the event that your credentials comply with the requirements for another vacancy, at which point it will be disposed of securely.

Will my personal information be shared with other organisations?

Your personal information provided by you via our website will only be used by SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd to provide our service, and to those service providers who are involved in the delivery of such service. We have entered into agreements with these 3rd parties to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

However, we may need to pass your personal information to other organisations for example to enable us to assess your creditworthiness.

In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal information to another person or organisation to use. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to anyone outside SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd to use for their own purpose without obtaining your consent, or if otherwise provided for in the Act.

How long will SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd retain my personal information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal information is subject to the controls of our information protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Where will my personal information be kept?

Once we have received your personal information we will use recognised industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal information will be under the control of SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd. It will be held on our computer system. Parts of our computer system, including our website and email are provided by our UK suppliers of computer systems, and are provided for SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd sole use. We do have agreements in place with such suppliers to ensure compliance with POPI. When we print your personal information this will be in the possession and control of our employees at all times and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Marketing

We would like to contact our clients for marketing purposes and to promote new products and services to you. This may be by post, telephone, fax or email. Please send your email address to info@segensolar.co.za should you not want to receive such information. You may opt out at any time if you do not want to receive any further communications from us.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed by our website onto your computer. They collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. SegenSolar (Pty) Ltd website uses session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Cookies enable us to improve our website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We also use cookies for the purpose of operating a shopping basket and managing online payment.

You can set your browser so it does not accept cookies. For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

These are the cookies we use and their purpose:

Cookie Name

Purpose

__utma

This cookie is used to monitor the number of times a visitor has been to the site related to the cookie, when they first visited the site, and when they were last on the site. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.

__utmb

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes.

__utmc

Tthis cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. This cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser.

__utmz

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

theUname

If the "Remember Me" checkbox in Login Page is checked then this cookie stores the Username of the logged in user.

thePass

If the "Remember Me" checkbox in Login Page is checked then this cookie stores the Password of the logged in user.

 

Cross Border Transfers

Please note that we transfer all personal information to our holding company in the United Kingdom for processing and/or storage. We have concluded agreements with all recipients of your personal information, and further have a personal information/data policy in place with our holding company, to ensure that they treat your personal information with the same level of protection as we are required to do in the Republic of South Africa.

Access to Information Requests

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply email your request to info@segensolar.co.za

Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.

You further have the right to request that we update your personal information, or to correct or delete it should it no longer be relevant. You may do so by emailing details to info@segensolar.co.za